Activities : Rural Development Services : 2015-16

10 months ago by in General, Service Tagged:

In the year 2015-16, the following services were provided by the Math and the Mission in rural and tribal areas:

Rural Development ServicesNo. of Constructions / Programmes & Quantity DistributedNo. of Villages ServedNo. of Beneficiaries
TotalSocially Backward
Potable Water:
Digging of Wells / Ponds17121,556555
Installation of tube-wells17144,8554,003
Installation of Water-Filters / Purifiers60274,5667
Washing & Sanitation:
School / Community – Toilets, etc28626826,56813,358
Household Toilets69,3602,9843,51,52913,096
Bathing Ghats / Washing Platforms 11500--
Disinfection, Sterilisation Programmes--1342,923710
Others33,89114,61673,34,21514,49,297
Agriculture & Irrigation:
Agricultural Camp / Demonstrations1535667,7477,657
Farmers' Fare (Kisan Melas)852146,89343,393
Distribution of items:
Seeds distribution (in kg)1222042,9382,885
Saplings distribution (No. of saplings)4,726
Fertilizers etc. (in kg)6091441,4611,398
Tools / Equipment23300300
Soil Testing (No. of samples tested)1,324103276251
Wasteland Development720 Acres15625625
Construction of Check Dams / Irrigation Units88170170
Excursions / Exposure visits etc1443424,7572,399
Others5,028821,5541,487
Animal Resource Development:
Veterinary-clinic / Vet Service72761769134
Input distibn. (Goat / Chick / bee-box etc)1506150150
Others1,7715375375
Awareness Programmes :
Health, Hygiene & Immunisation (AIDS, Leprosy, Drug-abuse, Family Planning, etc)2,0918768,00,50399,255
Environment414162555
Counselling on Financial Services491241,895118
Counselling to Self-Help Groups (SHGs)762254,8952,333
Others7846455,47715,897
Constructions & Repairs:
Dwelling places1111
Schools / Institutions2334,254--
Community hall222--
Others194221,2331,056
Renewable/ Alternative source of Energy :
Solar Energy units to families3,703118769300

 

Medical Services: In the year under review, the Math and Mission had the following medical units in rural and tribal areas:

UnitsNo. of UnitsNo. of BedsIn-PatientsOut-PatientsBreak-up of Total PatientsInmates / Students
Socially BackwardChildFemaleMale
Hospitals52809,4591,64,08470,95877,21525,37071,323-
Dispensaries (Allopathy)48---3,70,6851,52,8341,54,94162,9101,37,620-
(Homeopathy)---1,43,76544,28069,05030,43585,426-
(Ayurvedic & Others)---19,9709,7449,6335934,244-
Mobile Medical Units57---9,46,7112,91,0244,69,0111,86,6762,55,905-
Eye Camps689---80,32228,20730,54421,57134,412-
General Medical Camps399---89,83032,76742,15214,91145,721-
Other Medical Services11---1,06,73139,22442,25425,2531,00,140-
Nurses’ Training Schools1-------------60
Total1,2102809,45919,22,0986,69,0388,94,8003,67,7197,34,79160

Moreover, 328 units of blood were also collected from voluntary blood donors through 4 camps.

 

Educational Services: In the year under review, the Math and Mission had the following educational institutions in rural and tribal areas:

InstitutionsNo. of Units No. of Students
BoysGirlsTotalSocially Backward
University Faculty Centres141345458430
Arts & Science Colleges12,051652,1161,501
Sanskrit Colleges140488851
Teachers’ Training Institutes13574227
Colleges of Physical Education1123--123123
Junior Basic Training Institutes4327346673315
Higher Secondary Schools 1210,9742,16613,1408,524
Secondary Schools 194,3852,3146,6992,924
Sanskrit Schools 1238122360127
Jr. High / Middle Schools (VI-VIII)242,1891,8714,0602,976
Jr. Basic / U.P./ L.P. Schools (I-V)706,1224,80210,9248,197
Pre-Basic / K.G./ Nursery Schools / Crèches1773,1872,9456,1322,045
Hostels / Students' Homes5112,9035,60318,5067,065
Orphanages3644--644622
Polytechnics21,147--1,1471,100
Jr. Technical & Industrial Schools2684--684564
Computer Training Centres47175711,2881,282
Vocational Training Centres4410,6769,79620,47214,222
Institutes of Agriculture21,8997932,69255
Rural Dev. Training Institutes64,8043,5568,3601,278
Non-Formal Education Centres1143,2332,9506,1833,960
Night Schools / Adult Education Centres6135293428366
National Open School Centres322129351446
Coaching Centres2206,7316,55513,2869,469
Others196,5442,1228,6661,731
Total78880,42247,2631,27,68569,000

 

Details of various vocational courses conducted are given below:

Vocational CoursesBatches TrainedNo. of Students
BoysGirlsSocially Backward
Dairy, Poultry, Duckery, Goatery, Piggery etc.517676021179
Pisciculture, Aviculture, Apiculture, Sericulture, etc2531188115
Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture, etc562,3481,7923,855
Organic Farming, Vermicomposting, etc1623941109
Mushroom Cultivation141275564
Crop Husbandry101881277
Farmers' Training & Orientation2466629652
Food-processing1732240124
Handicraft302861514
Cutting, Tailoring, Designing, Embroidery, etc134523,1441,498
Motor Driving658-56
Automotive Servicing & Repairing21411-262
Welding, Binding, Fabricating, etc563-49
Masonry, Plumbing, etc5112-48
Carpentry & Joinery, Roofing, Framing, etc651-19
Domestic Appliance Repair31697-309
Repairing of Electrical & Electronic goods2846872332
Electrical Wiremanship, Motor Winding, etc81048583
Basic Computer Operations701,7471,0602,177
Basic Computer Hardware7158762
Commercial Art & Painting29119
Photography & Videography323310
Others 442,0431,6942,619
Total613 10,676 9,796 14,222

 

Important developments in the rural development activities of the Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission during the year 2015-16:

  1. Jayrambati centre: Two looms were installed for the self-employment of women. A 300-ft concretized public road with drain was constructed. Apiculture training was given and 5 bee-keeping boxes were gifted to women at Karakberia village.
  2. Narainpur centre:
    • Held a kisan mela (farmers’ fair) which was visited by more than 7000 farmers.
    • Constructed a pond and a waste drain.
    • 10 Anganwadis were converted to one-teacher pre-basic school (Ekal Vidyalaya).
  3. Narendrapur centre:
    • Pranimitra training was given to 218 women.
    • Initiated a Green College at Santuri and Ayodhya hill of Purulia district covering 12 courses focusing on various issues of Green Sector. 27 tribal youths were trained on Integrated Farming and Fruit Processing.
  4. Purulia Vidyapith:
    • Installed 11 tube-wells in 8 villages.
    • Conducted 6 agricultural camps.
  5. Ranchi Morabadi centre:
    • Under IWMP (Integrated Watershed Management programme), which is being implemented in Angara Block of Ranchi district, land leveling of 41.27 ha of land and farm bunding of 60.23 ha of land were carried out. 7 recharge tanks, 27 percolation tanks, 1 gravity irrigation system and 2 bora-bunds were constructed for soil & water conservation and irrigation. Plantation on 2 ha land was carried out.
    • Adopted Nawagarh Gram Panchayat along with two adjacent villages of Angara Block in Ranchi District to develop it into a Model Tribal Gram Panchayat. 115 poultry-cum-duck-houses, 22 units of NADEP compost tanks, 16 units of Azolla tanks were constructed. Also training and awareness programmes were conducted for farmers to adopt themselves with changing climate.
  6. Sargachhi centre:
    • Constructed a Greenhouse (Poly house) and a Seed net house for demonstration and production of high-value crops.
    • Conducted a long-term vocational training programme on Horticulture for farmers.
    • Various seminars were organized on spices cultivation, coconuts and nursery management.
  7. Silchar centre started a tailoring training centre for women at village Maynagarh in Cachar district.
  8. Ponnampet centre built three community toilets, dug a well and repaired a well in the tribal village Halligattu benefiting 108 families.

 

The centres in Aalo, Agartala, Antpur, Bankura, Chapra, Cherrapunjee, Coimbatore (Mission), Hatamuniguda, Ichapur, Jayrambati, Kamarpukur, Kalady, Malliankaranai (Tamil Nadu), Manasadwip (West Bengal), Mysuru, Naora (West Bengal), Narainpur (Chhattisgarh), Narottam Nagar, Nattarampalli, Ramharipur, Sargachhi, Sarisha, Shivanahalli (Bengaluru), Thrissur, etc, directly catered to the needs of rural and tribal folk in a big way, and a number of rural units were run by the centres at Belur (Saradapitha), Contai, Narendrapur, Ranchi (Morabadi), etc.

Special mention may be made of the numerous village units started for educating the hill tribes in Meghalaya, various village development programmes conducted by Narendrapur (Kolkata) centre catering the needs for all-round village development, as well as the agricultural training and development centre in Ranchi, specially meant for people belonging to the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes.

The tribal development project of our centre at Narainpur (Abujhmarh, Bastar District) has made a significant contribution towards the all-round development of the local tribes. Our educational, medical and cultural activities in Arunachal Pradesh have proved to be very useful and popular.

Leave a Comment