News Bulletin : 01 July 2022

News Bulletin

 


Personalia

Revered President Maharaj will be visiting Gol Park centre, Kolkata, from 2 to 11 July.

Swami Gautamananda ji is now in Lucknow.  He will be visiting Kanpur from 7 to 10 July; Gol Park centre, Kolkata, from 15 to 18 July; and Belur Math from 19 to 23 July.

Swami Prabhananda ji is scheduled to visit Balaram Mandir, Kolkata, from 27 July to 7 August.

Swami Suhitananda ji will be visiting Barisha in Kolkata, and Nimpith in South 24 Parganas from 2 to 11 July; and Karimganj and Silchar from 25 July to 15 August.

Swami Bhajanananda ji is at Belur Math.

Swami Girishananda ji is scheduled to visit Agartala from 5 to 12 July; Kasundia, Howrah, from 14 to 19 July; and Patna, Chapra, Muzaffarpur and Nepal from 24 July to 10 August.

All of them are keeping well.


Phone numbers

Faridpur centre, Bangladesh, has discontinued all its previous telephone numbers.  It has now the following number: 2-4788-47591.

Website

Bilaspur centre has launched a website with the address bilaspur.rkmm.org.

Shyamla Tal ashrama has changed its website address from <www.shyamlatalashrama.org> to www.shyamlatalashram.org.

News of Branch Centres (in India)

Mangaluru Math marked its platinum jubilee by holding grand celebrations on 3 and 4 June.  Swami Gautamanandaji inaugurated the newly built main gate and monks’ quarters.  Also, a video documentary, a first-day postal cover and a stamp were released.  In all, 75 monks and 1500 devotees attended the two-day programme, which included a devotees’ convention and colourful cultural events.

Sri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, inaugurated the catheterization laboratory (cath lab) at Vrindaban Sevashrama on 6 June.  Several dignitaries, monks and about 800 doctors, nurses and devotees attended the programme.

Swami Gautamanandaji opened Vivekananda Printing House at Thrissur Math on 7 June.

Narendrapur centre was awarded Shiksha Shreshtha Samman by ABP Ananda, a TV news channel.  A certificate and a memento were presented on 10 June.

International Yoga Day (21 June): In the programme conducted jointly by Belur Math and RKMVERI (deemed university), Dr Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India, and many senior officials from different governmental agencies performed yoga along with 500 people from 10 institutions.

Ranchi Morabadi Ashrama held a grand yoga programme at Khunti in Jharkhand in which Union Tribal Welfare Minister Sri Arjun Munda and 8500 others participated.  Also, 4000 people took part in the yoga quiz and Surya Namaskar competitions held in this connection.

The following centres also observed the International Yoga Day: Chennai Vidyapith, Gurap, Madurai, Naora, Narainpur and Thanjavur.

Coimbatore Mission inaugurated Vivekananda Inclusive Sports Complex on 23 June.  The complex includes many playgrounds and facilities for different sports for both common and disabled people.

Chennai Students’ Home celebrated the centenary of its main building (‘Palace for the Poor’) and residential high school on 26 June.  Governor of Tamil Nadu Sri R.N. Ravi, Swami Gautamanandaji and other distinguished people attended the programme spread over four sessions.  On this occasion, a memorial dedicated to Swami Brahmanandaji Maharaj, who had laid the foundation stone for the centre’s main building in 1917, was unveiled.

Nine students of Narendrapur Vidyalaya won Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY) Fellowship, 2021.

The football team of Narainpur centre won the Chhattisgarh Champion title in the 1st Men’s Football League conducted by Chhattisgarh Football Academy.

Thanjavur Math, in association with another organization, held a state-level cricket tournament for the visually impaired on 4 June.  The contest saw the participation of 15 teams comprising a total of 120 players.

On the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June, the Narottam Nagar centre planted 638 saplings on the centre’s campus.  Yelagiri Math also planted several saplings.

Jhargram centre conducted a district-level conference of NGOs and social workers on 12 June in which 300 representatives from 65 NGOs and 50 independent social workers took part.

Salem centre distributed buttermilk to 2300 devotees at Shervaraya Perumal temple in Manjakuttai Village, Yercaud, Tamil Nadu, on 14 June on the occasion of the chariot festival there.

Values Education and Youth Programmes

Chennai Math conducted a workshop for nurses on 15 June on the significance of their profession in which 120 nurses from various hospitals in and around Chennai participated.

Coimbatore Mission held three youths’ conventions on 8, 17 and 25 June in which a total of 296 school girls and women teacher trainees from four institutions in Coimbatore and Mettupalayam took part.

Delhi centre conducted eleven workshops on values education in offline mode and two in online mode, from 26 May to 24 June.  In all, 827 principals and teachers from different parts of India participated.

The centre also held an essay-writing competition on 7 May in which 169 college students from different educational institutions took part.  Winners were awarded prizes by Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, a Member of Parliament, in a function held on 26 June.

Gourhati Math conducted a convention on 11 June in which 150 students, teachers and guardians participated.

Jhargram centre held a youths’ convention and a teachers’ convention on 29 May in which 250 youths and 160 teachers took part.

Madurai Math conducted a values education camp on 6 June in which 48 lecturers from a college took part.

Mayavati Ashrama held a two-day residential youths’ convention on 24 and 25 June in which 45 students took part.

Rajkot Math conducted a youths’ convention on 19 June in which 500 youths from Gujarat and neighbouring states took part.

The following centres held summer camps for students.  The programmes included chanting, bhajans, yogasanas, values education classes, etc.

Sl. Centre Duration of the camp Participants
 1. Aurangabad 1 to 10 May 107
 2. Chennai Math: on the main campus

: on the Meyyur campus

: at the sub-centre in Puducherry

15 to 31 May

15 May to 10 June

9 to 23 May

135

70

50

 3. Mysuru 15 to 22 April 74
 4. Nattarampalli 1 to 3 June 69
 5. Ranchi Morabadi 23 May to 1 June 38
 6. Salem 16 to 25 May 40
 7. Tirupati 7 to 22 May 68

Eye Camps and Medical Camps

The following centres conducted medical camps.  A summary of the services provided by them is given below.

Aalo: A medical camp at a remote village named Taba Sora on 1 June in which 52 patients were treated.

Asansol: A blood donation camp on 23 June in which 95 people, including students of the centre’s ITI, donated blood.

Bankura: 1268 eye patients were screened, 297 were operated on and 175 were given spectacles from April to June.

Coimbatore Mission: Six medical camps (two general camps and one each for eye, cancer, orthopaedic and dental patients) in rural and tribal areas of Coimbatore district from 21 May to 20 June in which a total of 432 patients were treated.

Darjeeling: Two medical camps in May and June in which a total of 116 patients were treated.

Delhi: Eye operations on 17 patients and distribution of spectacles to 10 patients in May.

Gurap: An eye camp on 21 May in which 28 patients were checked and 3 were operated on.

Kamarpukur: 417 eye patients were checked, 96 were operated on and 62 were given spectacles in June.

Kanchipuram: Two medical camps, one each in Sirunai Perugal and Keezh Visharam villages, on 5 and 26 June in which a total of 190 patients were treated.

Khetri: A total of 209 eye patients were screened and 58 were operated on in May and June.

Lucknow: 6640 eye patients were checked and 410 were operated on and given spectacles in May.

Madurai: An eye camp on 19 June: 283 patients were screened, 63 underwent cataract surgery and 20 were given spectacles.

Manasadwip: (i) Conducted an eye camp on 19 June in which a total of 136 patients were treated, and (ii) Arranged cataract surgeries for 25 patients on 23 June in association with another institution.

Mayavati: An eye camp from 5 to 10 June: 644 patients were checked and 227 were operated on for cataract.

Naora: Three eye camps on 9, 11 & 23 June in which a total of 37 patients were operated on.

Porbandar: An eye camp on 10 June: 79 patients were treated and subsequently 35 were operated on for cataract.

Rajamahendravaram: 335 eye patients were treated, 39 were operated on and 70 were given spectacles from April to June.

Salem: (i) Two eye camps on 5 & 12 June: 332 patients were checked, and subsequently 86 were operated on and 81 were given spectacles.  (ii) A medical camp on 12 June attended by 79 patients.

Thanjavur: Two medical camps in June through which 150 people were benefitted.

School Results Bulletin: 1 July 2022

The results obtained by the Secondary (Class 10) and Higher Secondary (Class 12) students of our schools are given below.

West Bengal Board of Secondary Education: Class 10

Sl. No.        School Students appeared 1st Div. 2nd Div. 3rd Div. Failed Star Marks Highest Marks #
1. Asansol 108 108 100 688
2. Baranagar Mission 138 134 4 106 680
3. Jayrambati 132 129 3 99 680
4. Jhargram 51 17 30 4 3 558
5. Kamarpukur 136 126 10 97 679
6. Malda 102 102 92 690
7. Manasadwip 96 91 5 55 675
8. Medinipur 106 105 1 82 687
9. Narendrapur: (a) Vidyalaya 129 129 129 682
(b) Blind Boys’ Academy 16 5 10 1 3 581
10. Purulia 107 107 107 686
11. Rahara 266 256 10 197 681
12. Ramharipur 105 91 14 61 693
13. Sargachhi 111 72 39 47 682
14. Sarisha: (a) Boys’ School 103 64 18 20 1 42 673
(b) Girls’ School 120 91 26 3 52 661
15. Taki 80 78 2 60 689

# Marks out of 700

State ranks: 1st rank: Ramharipur, 4th rank: Malda, 5th rank: Taki, 6th rank: Asansol,

                    7th rank: Medinipur, 8th rank:  Medinipur & Purulia, and 10th rank: Malda

West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education: Class 12

Sl.

No.

School Students

appeared

1st

Div.

2nd

Div.

Failed Star

Marks

Highest

Marks #

1. Baranagar Mission 86 86 82 486
2. Jhargram 56 56 56 478
3. Malda 84 84 83 490
4. Medinipur 64 64 64 490
5. Narendrapur: (a) Vidyalaya 121 121 121 492
 (b) Blind Boys’ Academy 9 9 9 465
6. Purulia 70 70 70 479
7. Rahara 146 146 146 493
8. Sargachhi 83 83 82 485
9. Sarisha 68 66 1 1 56 484

# Marks out of 500

State ranks: 6th rank: Rahara, 7th rank: Narendrapur, 8th rank: Narendrapur, and 9th rank: Malda, Medinipur & Narendrapur.

 

 

Tamil Nadu Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education /

Directorate of Matriculation Schools

Exam Students

appeared

1st Div. 2nd Div. 3rd Div. Failed Star

Marks

Chengalpattu Matriculation Higher Secondary School
Class 10 104 60 33 8 3 24
Class 12 102 87 14 1 45
Chengalpattu Boys’ Higher Secondary School
Class 10 167 25 66 45 31 3
Class 12 177 73 79 19 6 18
Chengalpattu Girls’ Higher Secondary School
Class 10 126 47 54 14 11 17
Class 12 168 110 47 8 3 57
Chennai Math Girls’ School
Class 10 106 32 29 32 13 8
Class 12 109 65 37 5 2 27
Chennai Mission Ashrama Matriculation Higher Secondary School
Class 10 121 64 50 7 18
Class 12 129 109 20 56
Chennai Mission Ashrama Higher Secondary School (South)
Class 10 80 22 30 23 5 7
Class 12 95 69 25 1 32
Chennai Mission Ashrama Higher Secondary School (Main)
Class 10 156 56 57 33 10 19
Class 12 170 96 58 11 5 41
Chennai Sarada Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Madley Street
Class 10 29 16 9 4 8
Class 12 11 10 1 2
Chennai Sarada Vidyalaya Model Higher Secondary School, Burkit Road
Class 10 134 69 46 14 5 22
Class 12 173 106 51 10 6 53
Chennai Sarada Vidyalaya Girls’ Higher Secondary School, Usman Road
Class 10 228 83 94 34 17 24
Class 12 284 200 65 16 3 96
Chennai Students’ Home Residential High School
Class 10 45 21 16 7 1 6
Coimbatore Mission Shivananda Higher Secondary School
Class 10 192 128 60 1 3 83
Class 12 359 317 40 2 183
Coimbatore Mission Vidyalaya High School
Class 10 41 34 7 16
Malliankaranai High School
Class 10 55 28 22 4 1 5
Nattarampalli Matriculation High School
Class 10 35 19 14 1 1 8
Villupuram Matriculation Higher Secondary School
Class 10 256 206 29 19 2 125
Class 12 239 227 12 172

 

Exam Students

appeared

1st Div. 2nd Div. 3rd Div. Failed Star

Marks

Villupuram Matriculation School, Salamedu
Class 10 65 55 6 4 31

 

Other Boards

Exam Students appeared 1st Div. 2nd Div. 3rd Div. Compartmental /

Supplementary

Failed Star Marks
Veda Vidyalaya, Belur Math, (National Institute of Open Schooling)
Class 12 13 13 3
Bistupur High School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand Academic Council)
Class 10 100 86 14 37
A student of the above school secured 1st rank in the state.
Indranagar High School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand Academic Council)
Class 10 165 118 40 6 1 46
Burmamines High School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand Academic Council)
Class 10 74 62 11 1 29
Sakchi High School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand Academic Council)
Class 10 115 80 33 2 38
Chenab Road High School, Jamshedpur, (Jharkhand Academic Council)
Class 10 78 71 7 47
Kalady (Kerala Board)
Class 10 157 67 85 4 1 32
Class 12 162 140 13 9 130
Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh Board)
Class 10 107 79 23 5 12
Kozhikode (Kerala Board)
Class 10 464 429 30 5 284
Class 12 179 164 1 14 110
Thrissur (Kerala Board)
Class 10 204 171 32 1 115
Class 12 216 82 77 57 26

(In all these figures, Star Marks means 75% or more marks, 1st Div. 60% or more marks, 2nd Div. 45% or more but less than 60% marks, and 3rd Div. less than 45% marks).

Obituary

Swami Amareshananda ji (Mahavir Maharaj) passed away at our Varanasi hospital on 7 June at 8.15 pm.  He was 85 and had been suffering from various old-age ailments for some years.  Initiated by Swami Vireshwaranandaji Maharaj, he joined the order in 1966 at Basavanagudi Math, Bengaluru, and received sannyasa diksha from his guru in 1976.  He served the order at Belur Math (in Headquarters Office, Swamiji’s Temple and Old Math) and at Basavanagudi, Delhi, Ootacamund, Kalady, Mumbai and Kankhal centres.  He participated in drought relief work in Bihar in 1967.  He had been living a retired life for some years, staying mainly at Kankhal and Varanasi Home of Service centres.  The swami was austere and keenly interested in scriptural studies.

NewsNews Bulletin